PRIVACY POLICY

IVE Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected as required by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy includes information on how IVE Group collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ Personal Information. It also covers how IVE Group makes the Personal Information it holds available for access and correction by the individual as a result of your use of our Website.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do not collect:

We do not collect the following information:

  • credit card details after the payment request has been processed

How we use information we gather:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping.
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Restrictions to Collection and Use of Personal Information: 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at Locked Bag 555, Silverwater, NSW 1811 or emailing enquiries@ivegroup.com.au.

Disclosure of Personal Information Collected:

IVE may Disclose Personal Information to related or unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. Generally IVE does not sell or share its customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so if we had the appropriate consent from the individual involved as required by Australian Privacy Act 1988. If the consent provided is conditional, IVE will take steps to ensure (by contract) that the use of its customer list by third parties does not exceed the scope of the consent.

IVE will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

IVE may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Access and Correction:

You may request details of your personal information which we hold about you as required under the Australian Privacy Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to IVE Group at Locked Bag 555, Silverwater, NSW 1811, Attention: The Privacy Officer.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.